Sunday, June 27, 2010

Tootling Around Stratford-upon-Avon


 We were in the UK during the World Cup.  England flags flew proudly everywhere!  We loved it.

We rented a car in London, just before leaving Mark and Mary's house.  Of course, we left with a bang.  As everyone was moving their luggage to the front yard, I let the front door slam, locked.  Yep.  Locked Mary out of her house.  The neighbor wasn't available.  Mark was in a meeting.  Mary was left in shorts and a tee on a rather brisk morning.  (Mark later texted me that Mary was inside within the hour.  WITHIN THE HOUR!)  I am so sorry Mary!!!  Leave it to me, of course.

 We arrived several hours later in Stratford-upon-Avon.

We hit the town running.  After all, this was only the beginning of our sprint through the United Kingdom.  This is the lovely footbridge over the Avon.

As soon as we arrived on the other side, we jumped on a double-decker and looked around.
A jester statue on Henley Street.

This may look like a fish-eye lens, but it's not.  There is a reflection through the glass which makes it look a little wonky.

 Another corner with a lovely curve.











Shakespeare's home where he lived as an adult.  They were doing excavations, Dig for Shakespeare.  How fun would that be?????

The gardens in the back and side of the house.  Scrumptious.










Shakespeare's birthplace in 1564, it is made of by way of wattle and daub.  They left a part open so we can see exactly how these houses are made.  The tree his father planted in the front yard is still alive today.  I mean, how amazing is that?







That is NOT a Subway cafe next to this gorgeous building.  !Sacrebleu!





There were so many wonderfully English houses.  Sigh.

And lots of restaurants to choose from.  After having had a few refreshments (I'm parched) at the Dirty Duck, we headed to over to The Oppo.  It was recommended to us by the B&B where we were staying.

Fabulous choice!  We knew right from the moment we entered the quaint bar/waiting area.

A few more refreshments while reading over the menu and waiting for a table.











Not quite sure what the hub had (left), but I had the chicken breast special. 

We all shared a Banoffi pie (bananas, cream and toffee).

And the very chocolate dessert of the day.

Our stroll back to our B&B across the Avon at dusk was sublime.

 Home to our lovely Melita.

Family rooms are hard to come by unless you stay at a B&B in Europe.  There were two twins and a queen in our family room--absolutely perfect for the kid, cuz, hub and I.

They served a wonderful breakfast the next morning, which only the hub and I enjoyed.  (We let the kids sleep in.)

 
It's always in the details, isn't it? 

 
After a brisk walk through town for a little window shopping, we hit the road heading North.  Such a delightful and quick overnighter in Stratford.  I am already thinking about our next trip there!
Next on the agenda, Edinburgh by way of Harrogate.  Home of Betty's.  (teaser)

5 comments:

Rosa's Yummy Yums said...

Those pictures bring up memories of my childhood holidays in SUA. A wonderful place!

Cheers,

Rosa

Beth said...

I really like the way you did your photo layout,,and I want to know how you did it. I am still having problems getting mine straightened out. It's challenging! Love all the pics of wonderful London. Poor Mary,,,lol.
Hugs to my dawling friend.

Snap said...

I'm really enjoying your trip! It's always fun to travel, eat and shop with Ro! :D :D :D

Jeanie said...

I have to say, my dear, that I'm a tad on the envious side. Went to Stratford some nearly-40 years ago with my mom -- our last trip before her cancer. I loved every second and seeing all the wonderful architecture and reading this rich, wonderful post makes me smile -- both with happiness for you and memories for me!

Thrifty Miss Priss said...

those places look fabulous! I'd be drooling all over the street at those OLD buildings! I just LOVE that! You'd never find a town like that here in the states....unless you were at Bush Gardens ! That was the real deal...lucky you!

Categories

 

©Living as Rosa Designed by Rosa