Sunday, February 19, 2012


I heard the Beastie Boys' Sabotage today and can't help but think, "Yup, gotta be." K, get this y'all (in my best Brittney voice), know that ice maker that leaked and just 'bout "rurnt" my kitchen floors?

Yup, these'ns.
Oh, and PS, the entire back side of the house has to be re-sanded, stained and polyurethaned. AGAIN. Because of these'ns.

Remember having to do just that only a couple of years' back? And how long it took to get the fricken' job done? I certainly do, toots. My saving grace  was/is having "my" floor guy--the same one who has done all of our floors since we moved here. Thank you big guy in the sky for at least giving me enough sense to insist on using my guy when the kitchen was being remodeled. Pheeewwwww! Ha, remember this rant? Ooof, who could forget? Hisssss.

Alrighty then, let's just move along, shall we?
Well, shaaaaaa. Looky at what I found last night after our instant hot-water dispenser began spitting at me. (And by the way, ouchy.) Yuuuuupp, I found another leak. Another LEAK!

Are you freakin' kidding me? This is the THIRD leak in two years from this "new" plumbing.

Is it just coincidence, or are you thinking what I'm thinking? I'm thinking it's the wonderful plumbing work the KITCHEN IDIOTS did for us. Hmmmm. Ya think?

Sabotage? Although I wouldn't put anything past themat this point, pro'lly not. I think it to be more of the same shoddy workmanship we received throughout the entire hellish project. Yup. That's what I think!

Sigh. I keep looking downstairs in mom's kitchen to make sure this isn't going to happen again. This was the first leak caused by the water filter. Wha??? Oh, and we caught that one pretty early also. Ugh.

-SMILE- We did, however, wake up to a beautiful, snowy morn here in Middle Tennessee. -SMILE-

Labels: Kitchen Redo, Snow


Snap said...

good grief!!!!!! deja vu of the worst kind.....

the flowers are beautiful....Yde

Jeanie said...

Methinks you and kitchen reno is jinxed to the max. That's awful. Time for a margarita... sans ice.



©Living as Rosa Designed by Rosa