Friday, June 22, 2012

Every Picture Tells a Story, Don't It

It seems we were just leaving NYC yesterday, yet it's already been over three weeks. It scares me sometimes how fast time flies. Ok, I'm gonna give it a try to catch up here.

We met my SIL, Mary Jane, at Riverside. She had a full two days of complete freedom by herself. Well,  except for Frankie, Dave and Bella. It was just what the doctor had ordered, little did we know. She was completely relaxed by the time we got back. Yay! Of course we had to take the "Riley" to McGuire's Irish Pub in Pensacola. Kooky place, good pub fare.

 We got in some board games while she was here.

And we had my FIRST gator sighting anywhere other than the swamps of Louisiana! Here we are off of Mobile Bay (Mobile to the top-right corner and the USS Alabama on the top left). K, I know. I know they're there, but I have never seen one. Seriously. And you know I'm all paranoid about gators at Riverside now. UGH!

It's enough to make one break out the little umbrellas and mermaids. Am I right? So we did.

When it's this easy, why not. (Except the fact that it's ALL sugar, and I mean ALL. Ew.) First MJ and I found them at the liquor store and then I found them on a jaunt to the Dollar Store (looking for graham crackers, of all things. They had 'em too!) Anyhoo, they're made in New Orleans, so that has to count for something. Yup, picked me up a couple more for the freezer. 
Let's see, I think there was an UNO tournament between MJ and the kid that lasted at least five days. The hub and I even jumped in for a few novice rounds.

 Beautiful hydrangeas filled our table for over a week from the front yard.

 Father's Day at Dean and Darlene's.

And Bella has been as relaxed as I've ever seen her. Well, for the most part, anyway.

Let's hear it for the first few weeks of summer!

Labels: Cats, NYC, Darlene, MJ, Riverside, Summer

1 comment:

Rosa's Yummy Yums said...

That first shot is amazing! I wish I couls see gators in Louisiana... Bella is a pretty kitty.





©Living as Rosa Designed by Rosa