Monday, December 05, 2011

American Pickers in Nashville

Well, after running into Mike Wolfe, of American Pickers' fame, at the Wanda Jackson show, my brother Jim and I were interested in seeing the shop he opened in Nashville.




Yup, there were bobble heads for sale at Antique Archaeology. And T-shirts and cups, oh my. Sad to say, it was pretty much a tourist trap.







It was fun, however, seeing some pieces I remember from the show--especially this Dixie Pig head! 'member?!  
I liked the way the tags included where and which season the item was found, kinda museum like.  But then, a lot of stuff wasn't even for sale. Tease, tease. That which was for sale? It was very expensive. A $450 suitcase? Nah, I think I'll pass.

I do have my eye on some Hatch prints!



3 comments:

Rosa's Yummy Yums said...

Funny items, but a little too expensive.

Cheers,

Rosa

Anonymous said...

www.theartofpicking.com

scott davidson said...

What an unusual lot of animal paintings. You obviously enjoy painting them. Lots of animal paintings can be browsed at wahooart.com who supplies canvas prints from the images. How about this one?: by Archibald Thorburn, a Scottish bird artist, http://EN.WahooArt.com/A55A04/w.nsf/OPRA/BRUE-8DP2A6, of a Great Auk.

Categories

 

©Living as Rosa Designed by Rosa